Agricultural Exhibits
Department C (Rev. 2014)
General Rules

Exhibits must be registered between 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. on Tuesday of Fair week with judging on
Wednesday morning.  All products shown must have been grown by exhibitors during the current year.  
Amounts in displays must conform with amounts stated in catalog to be judged.  Vegetables displayed
should be uniform size, not the largest, except in “Largest” classes.  Exhibitors should label exhibit as to
variety.  
The vegetable barn will be closed for viewing during exhibit entry and judging.  Judge’s decisions are
final.  All exhibits must be left in place until 9:00 p.m. Saturday.

ADULT DIVISION:

SECTION I – CORN (5 stalks to be shown)
Class
1.        Any Hybrid Variety
2.        Any Open Pollinated
3.        Longest Stalk with Roots and Ear
PRIZES:  1st - $3; 2nd - $2; 3rd - $1

SECTION II – FORAGE CROPS (All exhibits must be baled)
Class
1.        Alfalfa Hay
2.        Orchardgrass Hay
3.        Red Clover Hay
4.        Mixed Hay, old meadow
PRIZES:  1st - $3; 2nd - $2; 3rd - $1

SECTION III – FRESH VEGETABLES

Class
1.        Beans (Bush Snap–5)
2.        Beans (Pole Snap–5)
3.        Beans (Half Runner Bush-5)
4.        Beans (Half Runner Pole-5)
5.        Beans (October-5)
6.        Beans (Other, Shelly-5)
7.        Beans (Lima, Large-5)
8.        Beans (Lima, Small-5)
9.        Beets (5)
10.        Cabbage (White-1)
11.        Cabbage (Red-1)
12.        Carrots (5)
13.        Cauliflower (1)
14.        Cantaloupe (1)
15.        Cucumber (Slicing-5)
16.        Cucumber (Pickling-5)
17.        Okra (5)
18.        Onions (Red-5)
19.        Onions (Yellow-5)
20.        Onions (White-5)
21.        Peppers (Bell-5)
22.        Peppers (Non-Bell-5)
23.        Peppers (Hot, any variety-5)
24.        Pumpkin (Field-1)
25.        Pumpkin (Sweet-1)
26.        Sweet Corn (Yellow-5)
27.        Sweet Corn (White-5)
28.        Squash (Summer Yellow Crooked Neck-1)
29.        Squash (Not crooked neck-1)
30.        Squash (Summer Zucchini-1)
31.        Squash (Winter-Acorn-1)
32.        Squash (Hubbard-1)
33.        Squash (Other-1)
34.        Squash (Spaghetti-1)
35.        Tomatoes (Beef Steak, any color-5)
36.        Tomatoes (Slicer-any color-5)
37.        Tomatoes (Picnic or cherry-any color-5)
38.        Tomatoes (Paste-Roma-5)
39.        Eggplant (1)
40.        Apples (5)
41.        Pears (5)
42.        Plums (5)
43.        Potatoes (White-5)
44.        Potatoes (Red-5)
45.        Potatoes (Russett-5)
46.        Gourds (5)
47.        Kohlrabi (5)
48.        Watermelon (1)
49.        Largest Cabbage (1)
50.        Largest Tomato (1)
51.        Largest Potato (1)
52.        Largest Onion (1)
53.        Largest Pumpkin (1)
54.        Largest Carrot (1)
55.        Largest Beet (1)
56.        Largest Sun Flower Head (1)
57.        Novelty Pumpkin (1)
58.        Novelty Single Item (1)
59.        Decorated Vegetable



Class 60.  Any other vegetable will be accepted as an additional class if there are three or more entries
in such class.  They will be judged as others in this section.  If less than three entries in any such class,
ribbons will be awarded for second and third places only.  If only one entry is entered in any such class, it
will be classed as an exhibit and not judged.

*Note:  Entries for largest cucumber, largest squash, and largest zucchini WILL NOT be accepted or
judged.

PRIZES:  1st-$3; 2nd-$2; 3rd-$1

Class
61.        Best display of 10 or more different kinds of garden vegetables grown by the individual exhibitor.  
Display to be judged on the quality of vegetables.
62.        Best Scarecrow
PRIZES:  1st-$6; 2nd-$5; 3rd-$4; 4th-$3; 5th-$2; 6th -$1


SECTION IV – FRESH EGGS
Best display of 6 fresh eggs.  Bring your own container.

Class 1.  White
Class 2.  Brown
Class 3.  Blue

   Prizes:  1st - $3; 2nd - $2; 3rd - $1


4-H, FFA & OTHER YOUTH DIVISION
(Exhibitors to be under 18 years old on entry day)

All classes and prizes same as Sections I, II, III, IV