Open Livestock Show
Department B (Rev. 2014)
OPEN CATTLE & GOAT SHOW – WEDNESDAY OF FAIR WEEK (following 4-H/FFA Show)
OPEN SHEEP SHOW – THURSDAY OF FAIR WEEK (following 4-H/FFA Show)


General Rules

All Open Show Livestock must be registered with the Highland Extension Office (540-468-2225) two
weeks prior to Fair entry day. The livestock must be on the grounds by 7:00 p.m. on Tuesday of Fair
week.  Livestock must be owned 30 days prior to Fair entry day.  All animals must be in good health and
are subject to random veterinary inspection.  All sheep must be docked, washed, and trimmed with the
exception of wool breeds.  (Example of wool breeds:  Columbian and Corriedale)  All sheep and goats,
regardless of age, must have official scrapie identification.  Showmen who obtain show sheep/goats from
flocks other than their own must ensure that the livestock are properly identified prior to purchase or
transfer of ownership.  Registered yearlings must carry tag of breed association.  All livestock must be
broke to lead.  Livestock in this department cannot be shown in Department A.  Prize money will be paid
for only two placings in each class by one exhibitor.  If there is only one exhibitor in a class a first place
ribbon can be awarded but only second place prize money will be paid.  All sheep blankets and tubes
must be removed after the show.  Sheep may be shown with halters at exhibitor’s discretion unless
otherwise noted by judge.  Cattle must be restrained using a substantial neck tie as well as a halter.
Pens/stalls will be assigned by the barn managers, and no reserving of pens/stalls will be allowed.  All
livestock must remain in place until after the 4-H and FFA Livestock Sale on Saturday.  Each exhibitor is
responsible for cleaning up their pens/stalls or will be charged a cleaning fee of $20.00 per pen/stall.  
Parking adjacent to the barns to unload feed will be limited to 15 minutes at a time and must be done
before 12 noon.  No parking in the barn area will be allowed between noon and midnight.  Tack may not
be left in the aisles.  No dogs will be allowed in the livestock barns.  No smoking in the barn area.  
Misconduct in the barn area will not be tolerated and is subject to dismissal from the Fair.  All barns will
be closed at 11 p.m.
SECTION I – REGISTERED ANGUS
Review general rules for Dept. B

Class
1.        Yearling Bull
2.        Junior Yearling Calves calved between Jan. 1 and April 30 of previous year.
3.        Summer Yearling Heifers calved between May 1 and August 31 of previous year.
4.        Senior Heifer Calves calved between Sept. 1 and Dec. 31 of previous year.
5.        Junior Heifer Calves calved between Jan. 1 and April 30 of current year.
PRIZES:  1st - $18; 2nd - $15; 3rd - $12; 4th - $10

Class
6.        Champion Female
PRIZES:  Rosette and $15


SECTION II-IV - REGISTERED OTHER BREEDS
Same classes and premiums as under Section IX.  Review general rules for Dept. B

SECTION V – PUREBRED SUFFOLK
Purebred classes will include the following
Class
1.        Yearling Ram (1 yr. Under 2)                            8.   Senior Ewe Lamb (Sept. 1-Dec. 31)
2.        Senior Ram Lamb (Sept. 1- Dec. 31)                9.   Junior Ewe Lamb (after Jan. 1)
3.        Junior Ram Lamb (after Jan. 1)                        10. Pair Ewe Lambs
4.        Pair Ram Lambs                                               11. Champion Ewe
5.        Champion Ram                                                 12. Pen of 4 lambs
6.        Yearling Ewe (1 yr. Under 2)                                (both sexes represented)
7.        Pair Yearling Ewes (1 yr. Under 2)                    13. Flock  (to consist of ram of any age,
                                                                                          2 yearling ewes and 2 ewe lambs)
PRIZES:  1st - $12;  2nd - $10;  3rd - $9;  4th - $8;  5th - $7;  6th - $6
Rosettes (Champion and Reserve) - $7, $5
SECTION VI-IX - OTHER PUREBRED SHEEP
Same classes and premiums as under Section II.


SECTION X – SUPERIOR CHAMPION
Class
1.        Superior Grand Champion Ram
2.        Superior Grand Champion Ewe
PRIZES:  Rosettes


SECTION XI – MARKET LAMBS
Classes will be split if more than 12 lambs are in a class.  Only 2 lambs per exhibitor.

Class
1.        Single Lamb
2.        Pair Lambs
3.        Champion Lamb
4.        Champion Pair
PRIZES:  1st - $12;  2nd - $10;  3rd - $9;  4th - $8;  5th - $7;  6th - $6
  Rosettes (Champion and Reserve) - $7; $5


SECTION XII – GOATS
Review general rules for Dept. B.
Class
1.        Male
2.        Female
PRIZES:  1st - $7; 2nd - $6; 3rd - $5


SECTION XIII– RABBITS
Rabbit exhibitor must clean under and around cages daily.  All rabbits should be identified as to breed,
sex, and date of birth by properly labeling cages.  Rabbits and cages are to be removed between 9-10 p.
m. on Saturday of Fair week.  
Class
1.        Doe (any breed)
2.        Buck (any breed)
3.        Doe and Litter  (any breed)
PRIZES:  1st - $7; 2nd - $6; 3rd - $5        Best in Show—ribbon only